Privacy Policy

Last Revised: February 18, 2022

This Privacy Policy explains how BlueCargo, Inc. collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to our online empty return location platform, including any application programming interfaces ("APIs") (collectively, the "Service") that we provide through our website located at https://erl.bluecargo.io and our mobile application

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the Service or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, subscribe to the Service, make a purchase, apply for a job, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card and other payment information, your terminal operator credentials (e.g., user name, email address, and password) ("Industry Credentials"), and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

When you access or use the Service, we automatically collect certain information, including:

Transactional Information: When you make a purchase, we collect information about the transaction, such as Service details, purchase price, and date and location of the transaction.
Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access the Service, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on the Service, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to the Service.
Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve the Service and your experience, see which areas and features of the Service are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") are electronic images that we use on the Service and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the Your Choices section below.
Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from advertising networks, data analytics providers, and mailing list providers.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address.

USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information we collect to:

Provide, maintain, and improve the Service (including, without limitation, using your Industry Credentials to log into third-party terminal operator websites or platforms);
Personalize and improve your experience on the Service;
Send you technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by BlueCargo and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Service;
Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of BlueCargo and others;
Debug to identify and repair errors on the Service;
Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.
SHARING OF INFORMATION
We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

We share personal information with vendors, service providers, and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising.
We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of BlueCargo, our users, the public, or others.
We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.
We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

ANALYTICS
We allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Service and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by BlueCargo and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

DATA RETENTION
We store the information we collect on you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it, or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER COUNTRIES
BlueCargo is headquartered in the United States, and we have operations and service providers in the United States. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

YOUR CHOICES
Account Information

You may update and correct certain account information you provide to us at any time by logging into your account. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us at contact@bluecargo.io, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of the Service.

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and text messages from BlueCargo by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR INDIVIDUALS IN EUROPE
If you are located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your personal data, we will only do so in the following situations:

We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the products or services you have requested).
We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our products and Service, and to provide, secure, and improve our products and the Service.
We find such processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
We have your consent to do so. When consent is the legal basis for our processing, you may withdraw such consent at any time.
Data Subject Requests

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can log into your account.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your Data Protection Authority, please see: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm, or for Swiss residents, see: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@bluecargo.io.